Certain Tesla Superchargers violate a California law
[…] These stations differ in their pricing models, which may involve charging merely for access, charging based on the amount of power consumed, or charging according to the duration of the charging process. This last aspect concerns measurement expert Kevin Schnepp from the DMS, who told E&E News, “If someone was selling you something based on time, and they controlled the time that it was dispensed, would you trust them?” This may be governed by California Business and Professions Code § 12500.5, which declares, “It shall be unlawful to sell or use for commercial purposes any weight or measure, or any weighing, measuring, or counting instrument or device, of a type or design that has not first been so approved by the department.”
Implications for Tesla
Tesla Superchargers operate under a pay-per-use model along with additional charges, like idle fees applied per minute if a driver leaves their vehicle at a station after charging is completed.